CAS Scotland Conference speakers and workshops
CASScotland, CPD, Events, News
Kate Farrell
October 8, 2013
0

Hello,

 

Below are the details of the amazing speakers and workshops we have lined up for the Computing At School Scotland conference on Saturday 26th October.

 

It’s not too late to sign up!  Go to http://casscot13.eventbrite.co.uk/ to get your ticket.  If you have already signed up then please tell your colleagues in other schools in your area – it’s sad but not every Computing teacher has heard about CAS.

 

The cost is a very reasonable £35 and includes a USB stick full of resources, a conference bag, lunch, refreshments and a drinks reception afterwards.

 

Keynotes:

  • Sally Fincher – Creating a disciplinary commons for Computing
  • Quintin Cutts – Professional Learning and Networking for Computing
  • Alastair O’Brien – What industry really wants
  • Yen Yau and VFX Supervisor Hugh Macdonald – Computing Science and Creativity

 

Workshops and Seminars:

  • Programming with Greenfoot (Secondary hands on workshop) by Neil Brown
  • Extracurricular Computing with Coder Dojo (Primary or Secondary seminar) by Craig Steele
  • The Magic of CS in the Conjurers Classroom (Primary or Secondary workshop) by Jody Greig
  • Apps for Good – What is it and how can I get involved? (Secondary seminar) by Debbie Forster
  • Computing unplugged (Primary hands on workshop) by Phil Bagge
  • Games Creation with Kodu (Primary or Secondary hands on workshop) by Brian Clark
  • National 5 – Do not be afraid! (Secondary Q&A Forum) by SQA Principal Assessor Wendy Reith
  • Flipping the primary classroom (Primary seminar) by Bianca Ní Ghrógaín
  • Programming with Python (Secondary hands on workshop) by Adam Nicol
  • CPD for teachers: What’s available and what do you want? (Primary and Secondary Forum) by Kate Farrell
  • Designing learning activities with Processing and the MPX design process (Secondary hands on workshop) by Chris Martin
  • Scratch; engage, create, collaborate! (Primary seminar) by Karl Barrs
  • Hands on with the Raspberry Pi (Primary and Secondary hands on workshop) by Clive Beale
  • Scratch 2 Kinect (Primary and Secondary workshop) by Stephen Howell
  • TouchDevelop – Creating mobile Apps using mobile devices (Secondary workshop) by David Renton
  • Programming with Livecode (Secondary hands on workshop) by Run Rev
  • Lego WeDo (Primary hands on workshop) by Lego Education
  • Investigating what students find difficult about Computing (Secondary seminar) by Dr Sue Sentance
  • Creating a networked chat room in BYOB (Secondary hands on workshop) by John Stout
  • Lego Mindstorms EV3 (Secondary hands on workshop) by Lego Education and Laura Meikle
  • Hands on with RSE Pack 1 – Starting from Scratch (Primary or Secondary hands on workshop) by Jeremy Scott
  • Creating resources for the flipped classroom (Secondary seminar) by Charlie Love
  • Human centred security (Secondary seminar) by Dr Karen Renaud and Gareth Renaud
  • Cyber security – cracking codes (Secondary seminar) by Prof Bill Buchanan
  • Bring your own device – your questions answered (Primary or Secondary forum) by Ian Simpson
  • Minecraft for Education (Secondary seminar) by Stephen Reid

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

What is 13 + 6 ?
Please leave these two fields as-is:
IMPORTANT! To be able to proceed, you need to solve the following simple math (so we know that you are a human) :-)